The NYC Salary Range Transparency Law Intro 134 mandates that jobs paid an hourly wage, or an annual salary must disclose the minimum and maximum paid salary.
[…] In stating the minimum and maximum salary for a position, the range may extend from the lowest to the highest salary the employer in good faith believes at the time of the posting it would pay for the advertised job, promotion, or transfer opportunity.”
Thanks to the NYC Intro 134, Local Law 32 goes into effect on November 1, 2022.
According to Local Law 32 2022, subdivision 32b “does not apply to a job advertisement for temporary employment at a temporary help firm as such term is defined by subdivision 5 of section 916 of article 31 of the labor law.”
Subdivision 5 states: "Temporary help firm means a business which recruits and hires its own employees and assigns those employees to perform work at or services for other organizations, to support or supplement the other organization's workforce, or to provide assistance in special work situations such as, but not limited to, employee absences, skill shortages, seasonal workloads, or to perform special assignments or projects.”
The penalties can be severe. The reason for this is that the law views failure to include salary ranges as discriminatory. Civil penalties can reach $125,000 for violations, and up to $250,000 if deemed willful, wanton, or malicious.